Thanks to science and technology, the hair-care industry is tremendously evolving. Currently, we have access to volumes of information regarding our hairs, their different textures, and suitable products to use on them.
Nevertheless, the suitability of some products, mainly their contents, continues to raise questions. One common gray area includes the use of silicones.
Silicones, including amodimethicone, have gained a bad rapport, with many hair-care product companies—especially for curly hair—removing them from their products’ composition.
If you’re reading this post, you’re probably aware of water-soluble products (those that you can quickly rinse out and don’t cause dullness or buildup with time) and non-water soluble silicones (the opposite is true). And now you want to know whether amodimethicone is water-soluble?
Let’s cut it to the chase; the straight answer is No. However, this doesn’t imply that it can’t dissolve in water. There’s one tip for making it soluble, which you’ll soon find out. Read on!
What Exactly is Amodimethicone?
Amodimethicone is a kind of silicone. Silicones are polymers, which are plastic-like substances that can either be liquids or solids, and are frequently used as emollients. Emollients act as lubricants as well as moisture sealers.
Silicone’s function in hair care products is to smoothen the cuticle to eliminate tangles, increase shine, deter heat damage, and deliver a useful film around the cuticle that locks in moisture to alleviate dryness.
Based on these attributes, amodimethicone is purported to minimize combing friction (which is notorious for causing breakage). Also, it acts as a conditioner and a humectant. Furthermore, it protects the cuticle from heat damage and helps in moisture retention around the cuticle. If you use it consistently, your hair will remain silky and smooth.
That’s all the good news there is. And the hair business always emphasizes these advantages. But wait, there’s a catch. Not all silicones have these attributes.
As mentioned before, we have water-soluble and non-water-soluble silicones. Each of them has unique features that make them desirable or non-desirable. This is why companies started manufacturing silicon-free products.
You’re probably wondering where amodimethicone falls. Well, we;ve already provided the answer. Nevertheless, let’s get deep into it in the next section.
Amodimethicone is Not Water Soluble!
Indeed, amodimethicone is not water-soluble. This means that it doesn’t dissolve in water.
However, under some conditions, it can be water-soluble. For instance, if an amodimethicone product contains trideceth-12 and cetrimonium chloride, it becomes water-soluble. Still, all three of these elements must be within the same mix—Amodimethicone is not water-soluble on its own or in any other formulation.
Regrettably, not many hair care products have all these elements. As a result, amodimethicone can be found in almost 100% of non-water-soluble products. Which is one of the main reasons why people are avoiding it.
Why is amodimethicone bad (or good) for your hair?
The answer is pretty straightforward, depending on the composition of your amodimethicone hair product and how you use it. First, if it comes in the water-soluble composition, it isn’t quite harmful. Then again, when a product lacks the other two compounds (as mentioned before), it will harm your hair.
Just to emphasize what it can do to your hair: First, it isn’t easy to rinse it off your hair shaft. Since it lingers on, it will make it difficult for your conditioners to hydrate your hair. It will act as a shield against all your nutrient-rich and moisturizing products, causing hair dryness, thinning, and falling.
Also, amodimethicone is notorious for building up on your hair with time because it’s difficult to rinse off—and so, any hair product you apply on top of it will just remain there and accumulate since it can’t penetrate through your hair.
The issue with buildup is that it weighs down hair, making it look greasy and dull. It can even lead to breakages with time, especially with curly hair because they’re structurally fragile. The buildup also causes dandruff and lint on your scalp. Your scalp will eventually become greasy and itchy, causing you to lose hair.
And so, with prolonged usage, your hair will thin out, dry, and fall. You might also experience severe irritations, which can call for medical attention.
It’s worth noting that all these adverse effects of amodimethicone can only be experienced if you apply it as an initial product—before applying other products.
Hair experts recommend using it as the final ingredients in the care routine, such as during style or in a finishing mist or spray. Because it locks in moisture and increases shine, it can keep tame down frizzy hair while maintaining your hair’s vibrancy.
Here are some of the benefits that warrant its usage:
- Increases hair smoothness, softness, and shine
- Tames down frizzy hair
- Dries fast
- Protect color—has a fil that locks hair color molecules against your hair surface
- Protects hair against heat
- Makes combing easier
- It doesn’t affect hair volume or size
- Increases hair strength
- Reduces hair friction between the shafts, hence preventing hair damage
- It binds selectively to more damaged hair
And so, despite the negative attributes, amodimethicone products can come in handy; don’t write them off immediately!
Perhaps, you’re contemplating the potential amodimethicone buildup on your scalp—that is, if you’ve been using it.
Getting rid of amodimethicone is pretty easy; simply wash your hair using an appropriate shampoo.
Because silicone is non-reactive, you can use any shampoo of your choice. However, if you’re a heavy user of this product, you’ll need to lather, rinse and repeat the process. Do at least two washes to eliminate all the product, including the buildup.
The best silicone alternatives
Deciding whether or not to use amodimethicone products is a real hustle. We understand! On the one hand, you might be thinking about the benefits. Perhaps, your hair is damaged, and you want to give it a boost, or you hate how it fizzes, and you’re looking for solutions.
On the other hand, you don’t want to experience adverse side effects, such as buildup, falling, and breakages. Unfortunately, most hair care companies (as previously mentioned) don’t deliver amodimethicone products in perfect formulations, further complicating the issue.
If you still have doubts or have decided that these amodimethicone products are not for you, here are some alternatives to consider.
Although this oil is quite pricey, it is very effective in moisturizing and repairing damaged hair due to its rich antioxidant attributes. It’s also good at taming frizzy hair—it helps to control pesky stray hair.
Moreover, due to its high content of essential fatty acids, antioxidants, and vitamin E, it helps restore shine and increase hair’s vibrancy and elasticity. In short, it delivers almost all the positive attributes of amodimethicone.
Hydrolyzed wheat protein
This chemical has smaller molecules, quickly penetrating your hair shaft and remaining in there. By filling in the gaps within the cuticle and shaft, it improves the slip and promote smoothness, commonly associated with silicones.
Use water-soluble silicones
All silicones are not harmful; only non-water-soluble ones are. And so, if you’re looking for that silicone shine, or having your hair shielded from heat, consider using products with: Dimethicone Copolyol, PEG-8 Dimethicone, Lauryl Methicone Copolyol, PEG-12 Dimethicone, and Dimethicone PEG-8 Succinate.
The good thing is that they offer similar benefits to amodimethicone with no known negative consequences.
Take Vitamin E
Lastly, you can opt for vitamin E-rich products or consume it directly—although consuming it directly as food or supplement is more effective since it also has other benefits to the body. It’s called the miracle element due to its ability to promote shine and glossy hair.
Like all non-water soluble silicones, amodimethicone is harmful when applied directly on hair—as a primary ingredient. It can cause drying, breakages, or buildup, which can cause hair loss with time. It is especially harmful to curly hair because of curly hair’s fragility.
Nevertheless, when applied as a final ingredient, it can offer benefits such as increased shine and hair strength, reduced fizziness and friction, heat protection, and increased hair smoothness. While it’s pretty beneficial, if you’re still skeptical, consider using alternatives, such as the ones provided.